Privacy Policy

We at Lemaar Design believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. In this policy it's explained how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data. You should read this policy carefully.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about you.


1. Collecting Information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:
1.1 From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, email, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details if required.
1.2 Forms through which you send us queries.
2. Using Your Personal Information
A. We think personal data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.
2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
3. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
4. To help to prevent and detect fraud.
5. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners.
B. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
C. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
C.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
C.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or forlegal proceedings.
C.3. We may disclose your Personal Data to parties for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. 
D. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
E. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
E.1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention.
E.2 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
3. Protecting Information
Lemaar have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.
3.1 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Certificates (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input on our website.
3.2 We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. 
3.3 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.  Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
4. The Internet
4.1 If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. 
4.2 Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.
4.3 We may use 'cookies' to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. 
4.4 If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. Depends on your internet browser, you should have option to control cookies.
5. Links
5.1 The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites, providing information to these companies would be your own responsibilities and Lemaar Design isn't liable for your data lost. 
5.2 The advertising or other related companies using techniques that will automatically receive your IP address. They may use your IP Address to setup cookies using JavaScript, and they may control your actions.
5.3 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using third party websites.